Records

Southwest CNFR records

 

* Five National Championships prior to 1995.

 

2016 Men's Team Reserve Southwest Regions Champions  
  Reserve Southwest Region Champion Bull Rider Jacob Spenser
 
2015 Men's Team 5th in Nation
  3rd in the Nation Calf Roping Joshua Walker
  Reserve National Champion Bareback Rider Jamie Howlett
  National Champion Breakaway Roper  Tamara Tunink
 
2014 National Champion Saddle Bronc CoBurn Bradshaw
 
2013  WJCAC Men's Champion Team  
   1st Team Saddle Bronc Riding  Tyler Baeza
   1st Team Bareback Riding Honorable Mention  David Peebles
   1st Team Barrel Racing  Jaime Barrow
   1st Team Barrel Racing Honorable Mention  Casey Chappel
   WJCAC Women's Coach of the Year  Greg Rhodes

2012 Conference Runner-Up Men's Team  
1st Team Saddle Bronc Riding Tyler Baeza
1st Team Saddle Bronc Riding Honorable Mention Timonthy Hammond
1st Team Saddle Steer Wrestling Jesse Lawes
1st Team Team Roping Heeler Honorable Mention Chase Johnson

2009 SW Reg Champion Men's Team  
SW Region Barrel Racing Champion Teal Hampton
SW Region Bareback Champion Jared Smith
SW Region All-Around Champion Saddle Bronc Jake Wright
National Champion Men's Team  
National Champion Saddle Bronc Bryan Martinat
National Champion All Around Jake Wright

2008 SW Region Champion Men's Team  
SW Region All-Around Champion Saddle Bronc Jake Wright
SW Region All-Around Champion Bull Riding Jake Wright
SW Region Saddle Bronc Champion Jake Wright
SW Region Reserve Champion Saddle Bronc Bryan Martinat
SW Region Bareback Champion Jared Smith
SW Region Bareback Reserve Champion Luke Creasy
SW Region Saddle Bronc 3rd Place Sam Knight
CNFR Qualifier - Team Roping Cody Burns
SW Region Barrel Racing Champion Teal Hampton

2004 SW Region Reserve Champion Women's Team  

2003 SW Region Reserve Champion Men's Team  

2001

SW Region Champ Women's Team  
SW Region Reserve Champ Men's Team  
Reserve National Champion Men's Team  
National Champion Calf Roping Houston Hutto
Men's Rookie of the Year JW Todd

2000 SW Reg Champ Men's Team  
SW Region Champ Women's Team  
National Champion Women's Team  
National Champion Women's All Around Jamie Standifer
Women's Rookie of the Year Jamie Standifer
Reserve Champion Barrel Racing Jamie Standifer
Men's Team 4th in the Nation
National Champion Calf Roping Houston Hutto
Men's Rookie of the Year Houston Hutto
Reserve Champion Saddle Bronc Rawley McFarland

1999 Runner-up SW Region Women's Team 5th in Nation
National Champ Goat Tying Jill Childers

1998 Runner-up SW Reg. Men's Team 6th in Nation
SW Reg. Champ Women's Team 4th in Nation
Champ Barrel Racing Tona Wright

1997 Men's Team 4th in Nation
National Champ Saddle Bronc Jeff Decker
Runner-up National Champ Saddle Bronc Pete Ellis

1996 SW Region Champ Men's Team 17th in Nation
Runner-up SW Region Women's Team 13th in Nation
Rookie All-Around Cowgirl Tona Wright
Runner-up Women's All-Around Tona Wright

1995 Runner-up SW Region Men's Team  
Runner-up National Champion  
Runner-up SW Region Women's Team 5th in Nation

1994 SW Region Champ Women's Team 5th in Nation
Runner-up SW Region Men's Team 14th in Nation

1993 Runner-up SW Region Men's Team 11th in Nation

1992 Runner-up SW Region Men's Team 7th in Nation

1991 Five CNFR Qualifiers  

1990 Runner-up SW Region Men's Team 7th in Nation

1989 Runner-up SW Region Men's Team 3rd in Nation

1988 Runner-up SW Region Men's Team 7th in Nation

1987 SW Region Men's Team 5th in Nation

1986 Runner-up SW Region Men's Team  
National Champion Men's Team  
National Champ Calf-Roping Keith Hudson
Champ SW Region Women's Team Top 20 in Nation

1985 Runner-up SW Region Men's Team 7th in Nation

1984 Runner-up SW Region Men's Team 14th in Nation
Runner-up SW Region Men's Team 7th in Nation

1983 Runner-up SW Region Men's Team 14th in Nation

1982 Runner-up SW Region Men's Team  
Runner-up National Men's Team  

1981 Runner-up SW Region Men's Team 12th in Nation

1976 National Champ Barrel Racing JoAnn Whitehead

1974 National Champ Saddlebronc John Glass

1973 SW Reg Champ Men's Team 5th in Nation